Privacy & Social Media Policy

This statement sets out the Privacy & Social Media Policy for the collection, use, management and disclosure of all client information on the drsalenab.com.au website and any use of social media platforms owned and operated by drsalenab.com.au. The website and services provided by drsalenab.com.au are governed by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). Please read the privacy policy carefully.

Changes to the Privacy & Social Media Policy

drsalenab.com.au retains the right to amend this Privacy and Social Media Policy at any time and without prior notice. Unless otherwise stated, all amendments shall be effective immediately upon being posted on the drsalenab.com.au website. drsalenab.com.au endeavours to highlight any significant changes where possible, but you are responsible for viewing and reading the Privacy and Social Media Policy regularly before using the drsalenab.com.au website and before payment for any services offered through this website.
By continuing to use the drsalenab.com.au website and services after any amendments to the Privacy and Social Media Policy takes place, we take this as your acknowledgement and consent to the changes made.

Storage and Security of Client Information

Drsalenab.com.au strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all client information submitted to our website and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.
All client information is stored electronically on Halaxy, which is a secure, cloud-based practice management software. For more information on Halaxy’s privacy policy, please click here .

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behavior that allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full
advantage of our website. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

Purpose of Holding Client Information

A client’s information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating presenting concerns. During your treatment you may also be asked to complete short surveys, which will be used for service development, research and marketing. All personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and to enable the psychologist to provide appropriate and professional psychological service.

Consequence of not providing Information

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, drsalenab.com.au may not be in a position to provide a psychological service to you. Please contact drsalenab.com.au by email on admin@drsalenab.com.au if you have any concerns in providing your personal information.

Disclosure of Client Information

We may need to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of drsalenab.com.au, our clients or third parties.
If there is a change of control in our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) personal information could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. drsalenab.com.au would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
We may however use general information without any reference to your name or your personal details to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and improve our website and services, but not for any other use.

Use of Social Media

drsalenab.com.au does not accept friend or contact requests from current or former clients on any personal or professional social networking platform, under any name or account owned by or associated with drsalenab.com.au. This is to ensure that your confidentiality and our respective privacy can be maintained and also to avoid any possibility of blurring boundaries of the therapeutic relationship.
You are welcome to view or follow any public social media page (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest) directly linked with the professional services of drsalenab.com.au, where blog posts and resources are readily shared. There is no expectation to follow these social media pages if you do not wish to. You acknowledge that drsalenab.com.au will also not follow the public or personal pages of any current or former clients on any social media platform.
If you are subscribed to any mailing lists, you are also able to unsubscribe at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

If you are a client and would like to contact me in between sessions, please do so via email or phone. Please do not use any social networking platforms to contact me directly as these could compromise your confidentiality. It may also create the possibility that these exchanges become a part of your legal medical record and will need to be documented in your clinical records.